phone facebook email twitter youtube trophy

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe

Staff

Governing Body

Clerk
Mrs Eirian Leonard
Headteacher
Mr Simon Davies
Community
Mr Heini Gruffudd, Chairman - 03/11/2019
Mrs Sarah East - 22/11/2019
VACANCY
Mrs Davida Lewis - 03/11/2019
Mr Alun Jones, Vice Chair - 16/11/2019
LEA
Mr John James - 15/10/2019
Mrs Siân Davies 21/01/2020
Parch Eirian Wyn - 15/10/2019
Mr Meirion Howells- 21/10/2020
Mr Dewi Geraint Morris -17/02/2019
Parent
Mrs Janet Rowlands -05/10/2018
Mrs Esther Wood -05/10/2018
Mrs Bethan James - 29/09/2017
Mrs Adele Thomas -09/12/2019
Dr Stephen Bassett -04/01/2019
Mrs Eleni Maria Cordingley - 05/05/2020
Staff
Mr Chris Shaw (Teacher) -16/11/2020
Mr Carwyn Jenkins (Deputy Head Teacher) 06/02/2019
Mrs Jayne Bowen (Staff) - 11/11/2019

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Simon Davies
Headteacher
Mr Carwyn Jenkins
Deputy Headteacher / Science Teacher
Mr Mark Bridgens
Assistant Headteacher / DT Teacher
Mrs Rhian Edwards-Jones
Assistant Headteacher / Welsh Teacher
Mr Gari Wyn Jones
Assistant Headteacher / Maths Teacher
Mrs Nerys Vaughan
Assistant Headteacher / Leader of KS4 Learning and Year 11 / History Teacher

Pastoral Team

Mrs Angharad Stephens
Leader of Year 7 Learning & Bridging / Foundation Curriculum
Mrs Naomi Tootill-Evans
Leader of Year 8 Learning / English Teacher
Miss Heledd Clarke
Leader of KS3 Learning and Year 9 /Welsh Teacher
Mr Rhodri Thomas
Leader of Year 10 Learning / Head of Physical Education
Mrs Nerys Vaughan
Leader of KS4 Learning and year 11 / History Teacher
Mr Ben Davies
Head of 6th Form / Geography Teacher
Miss Catrin Lyall
Deputy Head of 6th Form / KS3 Welsh Coordinator

Teaching Staff

Mrs Carys Bryant
Behaviour Teacher
Mrs Meleri Cole
Head of Expressive Arts
Miss Carys Comley
English Teacher
Mr Gareth Davies
KS4 Public Services / Duke of Edinburgh Award Coordinator / PE Teacher
Mrs Lisa Davies
English Teacher
Mrs Rhian Davis
Head of Geography and Leisure
Mrs Shân Davies
PE Teacher
Miss Nicola Evans
Transition Course Leader / KS4 Media Studies / Welsh Teacher
Mr David Fletcher
ICT / Business Teacher
Mrs Julie Fletcher
Head of ICT / ICT Coordinator / KS4 Business Studies
Mr Rhys Havard
KS5 Engineering Coordinator/ Maths Teacher
Mrs Emma Howells
Head of History and the Humanities Faculty
Miss Lisa James
Head of Chemistry
Mrs Ruth Jenkins
Head of RE
Mr Chris Jones
Head of Biology
Mrs Mali Jones
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss Meinir Jones
Head of Welsh Faculty
Mr Neil Jones
Head of Maths Faculty
Mrs Nia Jones
Science Teacher
Mrs Victoria Jones
KS3 English Coordinator / Literacy
Mr Ciaran Lloyd
KS4 Construction / DT Teacher
Mr Peter Lloyd
Head of Science Faculty / Engineering Teacher
Mr Rhun Llwyd
Head of DT Faculty
Miss Lindzi Miller
Health and Social Care / Public Services Teacher
Mrs Judith Morgan
Food Technology Coordinator
Miss Lydia Morgan
Humanities Teacher
Mrs Marie Phillips
BTEC Sport Coordinator
Mrs Rebecca Richards
BTEC Science Coordinator / KS3 Science Coordinator
Mr Sion Roberts
Welsh Teacher
Mr Christopher Shaw
Head of English Faculty
Mrs Nerys Stephens
Art / DT Teacher
Mrs Elin Thomas
KS3 Maths Coordinator / Numeracy
Mrs Rhian Thomas
Head of Art and Design
Mrs Clare Watson
Head of Speech and Language Unit
Mr Alun Williams
Head of Music
Mrs Bethan Williams
ALNCO (Additional Needs)
Mrs Bethan Williams
Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Mrs Rhiannon Williams
KS3 Science Coordinator
Mrs Catrina Williamson
Maths Teacher

Back to the top

Support Staff

Mrs Margaret Bartlett
Admin Officer / Reprographics / Catering Assistant
Mr Omar Bechar
ICT Technician
Mrs Jayne Bowen
Finance Manager
Mr Jason Burgess
Caretaker
Mrs Donna Cornelius
Teaching Assistant
Mr Darrell Cox
Assistant ICT Technician
Mr Geraint Davies
Site Manager
Mrs Rhian Davies
Exams Officer
Mrs Ruth Davies
Speech and Language Unit Teaching Assistant
Mrs Auriona Evans
Teaching Assistant
Mr Brian Evans
DT Technician
Mr Gavin Evans
Rugby Development Officer
Mrs Rhian Evans
Teaching Assistant
Mr Barry Hobbins
Security Officer
Mrs Jayne Hughes
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Eirian Leonard
Business Manager/Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Sue Lewis
Attendance / Admin Officer
Mrs Debbie Lloyd
Science Technician
Miss Lynwen Matthews
Receptionist / Librarian
Mr Hywel Pugh
Inclusion Room Manager / Lesson Supervisor
Mr Alun Rees
Teaching Assistant
Miss Angharad Rees
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Rees
Teaching Assistant
Miss Ffion Roberts
Teaching Assistant
Mr Duncan Rowe
Teaching Assistant
Miss Catherine Thomas
Teaching Assistant
Mr Derrick Thomas
Teaching Assistant / Lesson Supervisor
Mrs Mair Wilson
Speech and Language Unit Teaching Assistant

Back to the top

Vacancies